Counterflows

Menu

Close

Privacy Policy

 

AC Projects / Alternative Currents | Reviewed March 2021

AC Projects / Alternative Currents is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information you may share with us while using this website.

This document explains why and how we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We may change this document slightly by updating this page.

By using our website you agree to the practices outlined below. Any questions regarding this document and our privacy practices can be sent to this email address: hi@counterflows.com

 

Who we are:

AC Projects / Alternative Currents
C/o SRG LLP, 4th Floor, Turnberry House, 175 West George Street, Glasgow,
Scotland, G2 2LB
hi@counterflows.com

 

How we collect information from you

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • to sign up to our newsletter
  • as part of a survey or questionnaire
  • when asking us to send you free items from our Counterflows Festival shop
  • when applying for a residency, internship or employment
  • when sending us a performance contract

We also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • using our website
  • using social media

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we rely on several lawful bases for processing this information:

  • contractual obligation
  • legitimate interest
  •  consent
  • legal obligation

 

What information we collect from you

Website: We collect your IP address when you use our website. This data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing (see ‘Cookies’ below).

Direct Sign Up: If you choose to sign up for our email newsletter, we will collect your name, email address, marketing preferences and consent for receiving direct marketing.

Applications: For example when applying for residency, internship or employment, then we will collect information from you to service your request/ application. This includes contact details including your name, address, email address and telephone number.

 

How your information is used

We use your information to:

  • Send you our email newsletter
  • Process purchases that you have submitted via the Counterflows Festival shop
  • Ask you to participate in surveys and evaluation
  • Send you any other information you may have requested
  • Analyse how our website is used and by who
  • Process an internship, residency, job application or performance contract that you have submitted

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent, or we believe you have a legitimate interest in the content.

 

How your information is stored

We may collect and store your information via third-party data processors (including Survey Monkey, Mailchimp and Dropbox) and process payments via a third-party data processor (Pay Pal). This means payment details such as your card information is not held or processed by us, instead a platform which specialises in the secure processing of credit and debit card transactions.

We audit our third party processors’ cyber security credentials and policies regularly to ensure they meet our standards.

We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as specified in our Data Retention Policy. We review and manage our data retention periods on a regular basis.

Following the data retention period, any information we hold will be erased from our systems, including the third-party processors we use. Successful applications and awarded contracts will be redacted and archived.

 

Who has access to your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so. Within AC Projects / Alternative Currents, information access rights are managed and subject to role-based need.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website, Counterflows uses three cookies.

One of these (asp_transient_id) is used to ensure the website functions efficiently. This is deleted from your computer when you leave the website. The other two cookies (_gid and _ga) collect data on how you are using the website; what you click on, how long you stay on the page and where you are accessing the website from. These stay on your computer for 24 hours. This information is anonymised before we use it to analyse our website use with Google Analytics and we cannot identify you from this information. You can opt in or opt out of cookies on the Counterflows website.

 

Embedded content

Pages on www.counterflows.com may include embedded content from third party services, such as Mixcloud, Libsyn, or Vimeo, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other sites website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the third party service.

 

Your data protection rights

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

If you believe any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us using the addresses above as soon as possible. We will correct any information found to be incorrect as soon as possible.

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, except when your data is legally required for our records (e.g. financial, health and safety). You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances. For example if you no longer want to receive our email newsletter please email hi@counterflows.com

Your right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay a charge to exercise your rights. If you make a request we have one month to respond to you.

 

If you wish to make a request please contact:

AC Projects / Alternative Currents at:
hi@counterflows.com

or
C/o SRG LLP, 4th Floor, Turnberry House, 175 West George Street, Glasgow,
Scotland, G2 2LB

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at: hi@counterflows.com or C/o SRG LLP, 4th Floor, Turnberry House, 175 West George Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 2LB

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data and/or responded to your concern.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
AK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

Counterflows 2021 Tape & Zine